ISI Group – Nagano Business and Language College – Nagano

ISI Group – Nagano Business and Language College – Nagano

スクロールできます
travelife japan

INTRODUCTION

Studying Japanese in Nagano immerses students in a region where nature’s majesty meets cultural depth. This distinctive educational setting enables learners to experience the language against the backdrop of breathtaking mountains, soothing hot springs, and traditional festivals. Nagano’s rich cultural heritage enhances the understanding of the language’s subtleties, and the area’s harmony of natural beauty and modern amenities provides an ideal setting for a profoundly enriching educational journey. Here, students can delve into the heart of Japan’s natural wonders, gaining insights into the language through the lens of Nagano’s vibrant traditions and tranquil landscapes.

Founded1992
EnrollmentJanuary. April. July. October
Visa TypeStudent Visa for Long-Term / Tourist Visa for Short-Term
AddressNagano: 3-5-18 Chuo, Ueda-shi, Nagano 386-0012
PhoneKyoto: +81-(0)3-5960-1335
Websitehttps://www.isi-education.com/

FEATURES

Robust Career Support

With an employment offer rate exceeding 90% at our partner vocational school, we provide extensive employment seminars and sessions. Our dedicated career advisors offer personalized guidance, aligning with each student’s desires and strengths to navigate their path to successful employment.

Harmonious Natural and Cultural Setting

Located in a nature-rich resort area, our campus is perfectly positioned for students to indulge in skiing, hot springs, and the seasonal splendors of nature. This community-centric school allows for meaningful interactions with local Japanese culture and traditions.

Supportive Academic Infrastructure

Our campus features a student dormitory within easy walking distance, enhancing the safety and convenience of our learning environment. Comprehensive support for part-time jobs post-enrollment and approachable faculty ensure a nurturing atmosphere for all students.

STUDENT VOICE

Coming Soon

INTRODUCTION VIDEO

COURSES

Long-Term Course (First Year / Yearly)

The ISI Japanese Language School offers a comprehensive Academic/General Japanese course with flexible enrollment options at their Takadanobaba, Ikebukuro, Osaka, Kyoto, and Nagano campuses. The course structure aligns with the Japanese academic year, starting in April. It features a dedicated class teacher system for personalized support, extensive career guidance including regular meetings and on-demand consultations, and elective classes from Intermediate II level catering to diverse goals like university preparation and job hunting. Special programs like the “Top University Preparation Class” are available for students aiming for elite institutions. Moreover, the school encourages meaningful engagement through off-campus events and international exchange opportunities.

The Career Japanese Course at ISI Japanese Language School is tailored for individuals aiming to enhance their professional Japanese language abilities for better career prospects in Japan. This program focuses on developing clear and effective communication skills, which are highly valued by Japanese employers. It offers a unique blend of practical business Japanese education, starting from the beginner level, and integrates career development into daily learning. With an emphasis on three core skills – Japanese language proficiency, business acumen, and social competence – the course prepares students for the Japanese workplace through a combination of language training, business skills education, and social skill development. The program features personalized career support, innovative mentoring, and a curriculum that addresses the expectations of Japanese companies, ensuring students are well-equipped to succeed in Japan’s business environment.

FEE(Japanese Yen)

スクロールできます
TakadanobabaIkebukuroShibuyaHarajukuOsakaKyotoNagano
Academic JapaneseAcademic JapaneseCareer JapaneseCareer JapaneseAcademic JapaneseAcademic JapaneseGeneral Japanese
Visa Application Fee22,00022,00022,00022,00022,00022,00022,000
Admission Fee77,00077,00077,00077,00077,00077,00077,000
Tuition708,000708,000750,000750,000708,000708,000620,000
Material Fee44,00044,00044,00044,00044,00044,00044,000
Facility Fee44,00044,00056,00056,00044,00044,00033,000
Total895,000895,000949,000949,000895,000895,000796,000
Short-Term Course (1 Term / 10 Weeks)

The Short-Term General Japanese Course at ISI Japanese Language School is designed for individuals on non-student visas, such as working holiday or spouse visas, offering a flexible study duration starting from just 2 weeks. This program enables students to intensively learn all facets of the Japanese language, including listening, speaking, reading, writing, vocabulary, and grammar, tailored to their proficiency level. It accommodates beginners and those with prior knowledge, with entry points throughout the year in April, July, October, and January, supplemented by a preliminary level assessment for accurate class placement. The course also offers specialized classes for graduate school preparation, EJU and JLPT exam preparation, and practical conversation skills, ensuring a comprehensive learning experience aimed at diverse academic and professional goals.

The Short-Term Career Japanese Program at ISI Japanese Language School is designed for individuals looking to enhance their career opportunities in Japan, whether through employment or entrepreneurship. Starting from the beginner level, the course focuses on practical “Japanese for Business,” teaching essential communication skills, business etiquette, and the use of honorific language necessary for professional environments. Students also learn to write business documents, requiring a personal laptop for participation. The course offers four enrollment periods annually and includes a preliminary level check for class placement. Additionally, it supports students on working holiday visas with job placement assistance. ISI Group’s proven track record in career support and business Japanese education makes this program ideal for those aiming to succeed in the Japanese business world.

FEE(Japanese Yen)

スクロールできます
TakadanobabaIkebukuroShibuyaHarajukuOsakaKyotoNagano
General JapaneseGeneral JapaneseShort-Term Career JapaneseShort-Term Career JapaneseEvening CourseGeneral JapaneseGeneral JapaneseGeneral Japanese
Admission Fee20,00020,00020,00020,00020,00020,00020,00020,000
Tuition177,000177,000187,500187,50060,000177,000177,000155,000
Material Fee11,00011,00011,00011,00011,00011,00011,00011,000
Facility Fee11,00011,00014,00014,00014,00011,00011,0008,250
Total219,000219,000232,500232,500105,000219,000219,000194,250

*Evening Course at Harajuku Campus will be held every Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday (3 days a week) at 19:10~20:50 (45 minutes x 2 lesson).
*The minimum application period is 2 weeks. However, the minimum application period for “Short-term Career Japanese” at Shibuya Campus, “Short-term Career Japanese” and “Evening Course” at Harajuku Campus is 4 weeks.

ACCOMMODATIONS

Long Stay Price (1 Term)

For long-term stays, ISI Japanese Language School offers a comprehensive range of accommodation options to suit diverse student needs and budgets. Choices include student houses with single to triple rooms for those seeking affordability and community, homestays for immersive cultural experiences, guesthouses for international interaction, and weekly mansions for more private, self-contained living. These accommodations cater to preferences for safety, cultural learning, socializing, and independence, with varying distances from the school to ensure convenient commutes. Facilities and room configurations differ, providing a tailored approach to student living and enhancing the overall educational experience in Japan.

FEE(Japanese Yen)

スクロールできます
Student HouseTypeTokyoOsakaKyotoNagano
SingleA332,000317,000255,000
B305,000281,000
C377,000
D332,000
TwinA245,000239,000189,000
B245,000227,000177,000
TripleA156,000
QuadB156,000

*For Tokyo and Kyoto Campus, it is possible to apply for two terms with a lump-sum payment for October term students only. In this case, the facility fee (30,000 yen) will be waived.
*Nagano Campus will waive the entrance fee and facility fee (50,000 yen) if you make a lump-sum payment for 6 months when you enter the dormitory.

Short Stay Price (4 Weeks)

Short-term stays at ISI Japanese Language School are designed for flexibility, allowing students to choose from student houses, guesthouses, homestays, and weekly mansions for 4-week periods. These options accommodate individuals seeking brief, immersive language learning experiences, from those preferring the communal environment of shared accommodations to those desiring the privacy of a fully equipped apartment. Each type of accommodation is selected to offer comfort, convenience, and an opportunity to engage with the language and culture, regardless of the duration of the stay. Prices and specific amenities vary by campus, ensuring that short-term students have access to suitable, quality housing within easy commuting distance to the school.

FEE(Japanese Yen)

スクロールできます
Accommodation TypeRoom TypeTokyoOsakaKyotoNagano
Student HouseSingle142,000 –125,200 –101,200 –
Twin106,800 –92,800 –76,000
Guest HouseSingle142,000 –136,400 –
Twin106,800 –106,800 –
HomestaySingle186,600 –186,600 –186,600 –186,600
Weekly MansionSingle213,600 –213,600 –
Twin141,500 –

Please inquire about other course and accommodation options.

SCHEDULE

Class TimeMorning Class
8:50 AM – 12:00 PM
Afternoon Class
13:00 PM – 16:10 PM
*Either morning or afternoon class based on your level of Japanese.
Hours/Week20 Hours / Week
Course LengthLong-Term
1 year – 2 years
Short-Term
3 months – 6 months

DEMOGRAPHIC

APPLY

6-12 Months Prior to Enrollment
CONTACT
3 Months Prior to Enrollment
PAYMENT・VISA

Make payment. Apply Visa if required.

Welcome to Japan
DEPART

Pack your bags and fly to Japan !!

REPRESENTATIVE

Situated in the historically rich city of Kyoto, a global top destination, our Kyoto campus offers an immersive experience in Japanese culture and history, thanks to its traditional Japanese ambiance. The school prioritizes higher education preparation, providing comprehensive classes aimed at acing the JLPT and EJU exams, catering not just to students from Greater China but also those from non-kanji backgrounds. It’s an ideal place for those aspiring to enter prestigious universities and specialized institutions in the Kansai region, particularly in fields like animation and fine arts.

Immerse yourself in the heart of Japanese culture and language in Kyoto, a city brimming with iconic sites. Despite its central location, our school is a peaceful haven. Our approachable teachers are dedicated to supporting each student’s journey towards their ambitions. We invite you to take the first step towards fulfilling your dreams at our Kyoto campus, where we eagerly await the opportunity to welcome you into our community.

Takatoshi Asano (Principle)

WHY NAGANO

Studying Japanese in Nagano immerses students in a region where nature’s majesty meets cultural depth. This distinctive educational setting enables learners to experience the language against the backdrop of breathtaking mountains, soothing hot springs, and traditional festivals. Nagano’s rich cultural heritage enhances the understanding of the language’s subtleties, and the area’s harmony of natural beauty and modern amenities provides an ideal setting for a profoundly enriching educational journey. Here, students can delve into the heart of Japan’s natural wonders, gaining insights into the language through the lens of Nagano’s vibrant traditions and tranquil landscapes.

MORE IN NAGANO

The article was not found.


\ Follow Our Community /


STUDY IN JAPAN
INQUIRE NOW

Please feel free to seek our help at NO COST.
We are looking forward to meeting you!

Please enable JavaScript in your browser to complete this form.
Name
*Please Enter Your Passport Name
Email Address
*If you are studying Short-term, please select “Others”.
*Multiple Selections Allowed.
*Multiple Selections Allowed.
*For chat communication.