JTIS – Japan Tokyo International School

JTIS

スクロールできます

INTRODUCTION

Japan Tokyo International School (JTIS) in Tokyo offers a unique Japanese language and cultural immersion experience. Catering to diverse students, including locals and international professionals, JTIS’s curriculum integrates language with cultural insights for practical application. The school’s global environment enhances cultural exchange and broadens perspectives. Certified teachers provide personalized attention, tailoring learning to individual needs. JTIS also offers cultural exchange programs and field trips, making it an ideal choice for a comprehensive, culturally immersive Japanese learning journey.

Founded1986
EnrollmentJanuary. April. July. October
Visa TypeStudent Visa for Long-Term / Tourist Visa for Short-Term
Address1F Hoshino Building 8-11-10 Nishi Shinjuku, Shinjuku, Tokyo, Japan, 160-0023
Phone+81-(0)3-3363-2171
Websitehttps://jtis.tokyo/

FEATURES

Diverse Learning Environment

JTIS prides itself on its multicultural student body, creating a dynamic learning atmosphere where different cultures and perspectives converge. This diversity not only enriches the learning experience but also fosters a unique understanding and appreciation of global cultures, all through the lens of Japanese language education.

Comprehensive Curriculum with Cultural Integration

Beyond conventional language lessons, JTIS emphasizes the importance of understanding Japanese culture and customs. The school offers a variety of cultural exchange opportunities and field trips, allowing students to apply their language skills in real-world settings and gain a deeper appreciation of Japanese traditions and societal norms.

Dedicated Support and Personalized Education

With a team of certified and experienced teachers, JTIS ensures that each student receives the attention and guidance they need. Regular student-teacher interactions and customized lesson plans cater to individual goals and interests. Additionally, the school provides emotional and academic support to ensure a well-rounded and enjoyable learning experience.

STUDENT VOICE

INTRODUCTION VIDEO

COURSES

Long-Term Course

For those looking for a student visa to study in Japan, the Association for the Promotion of Japanese Language Education-accredited and Immigration Bureau-recognized Long-Term Japanese Language Course at the JTIS (Japan Tokyo International School) is an excellent option. This course offers various durations, ranging from 1 year and 3 months to 2 years, tailored to meet the diverse needs of applicants. It’s an ideal pathway for learners starting from the basics and aspiring to achieve JLPT N1 proficiency.

Focused on developing Japanese language skills for specific personal or professional goals, this comprehensive program is more than just textbook learning; it emphasizes practical communication skills. Whether your aim is to pursue higher education in Japan, engage in employment opportunities, or enhance your ability to interact effectively in Japanese, the JTIS Long-Term Course is designed to support and guide you through your language learning journey. This course is perfect for those aiming to integrate into Japanese society, culture, and professional environments. With dedicated student visa support, JTIS makes your transition to studying in Japan seamless.

FEE(Japanese Yen)

スクロールできます
1yr1yr 3mos1yr 6mos1yr 9mos2yrs
Enrollment55,00055,00055,00055,00055,000
Fees for Equipment / The Maintenance33,00041,25049,50057,75066,000
Tuition630,000787,500945,0001,102,5001,260,000
Teaching Materials Fees22,00027,50033,00038,50044,000
Utility Fee24,00030,00036,00042,00048,000
International Student Insurance10,00013,30015,80017,90020,000
Total774,000954,5501,134,3001,313,6501,493,000
Short-Term Course

JTIS’s Short-Term Japanese Course offers flexible enrollment options, catering to various learning paces and schedules. This course, ranging from 1 to 3 months, is ideal for those seeking to study Japanese at their own speed. It features a standard course structure with 4 lessons per day, available in morning (9:00-12:40) or afternoon (13:15-16:55) sessions. Students undergo a language level assessment before class allocation, ensuring lessons are tailored to their proficiency.

For those seeking a more immersive experience, JTIS also provides a Short-Term plan with activities, available for groups of at least five people. This option, ranging from 2 weeks to 2 months, includes various cultural and recreational activities alongside language lessons. The activities and overall cost can be customized according to individual budgets and preferences, making it a versatile choice for students. Those interested in this enriched learning experience at JTIS are encouraged to inquire for a plan that best suits their needs and goals in studying Japanese.

FEE(Japanese Yen)

スクロールできます
1day1mo2mos3mos6mos
Tuition5,10081,600163,200244,800390,500

ACCOMMODATIONS

Dormitory

FEE(Japanese Yen)

スクロールできます
Dormitory
Rent40,000 / month

Please inquire about other course and accommodation options.

SCHEDULE

Class TimeMorning Class
9:00 AM – 12:40 PM
Afternoon Class
13:15 PM – 16:55 PM
*Either morning or afternoon class based on your level of Japanese.
Hours/Week20 Hours / Week
Course LengthLong-Term
1 year – 2 years
Short-Term
1 day – 6 months

DEMOGRAPHIC

APPLY

6-12 Months Prior to Enrollment
CONTACT
3 Months Prior to Enrollment
PAYMENT・VISA

Make payment. Apply Visa if required.

Welcome to Japan
DEPART

Pack your bags and fly to Japan !!

REPRESENTATIVE

Japan Tokyo International School (JTIS) is a hub for global students seeking to master Japanese in its native setting. Welcoming a diverse array of learners, from local residents to international business professionals, JTIS facilitates both long-term and short-term educational experiences. Recognizing the integral role of cultural understanding in language acquisition, JTIS goes beyond daily Japanese lessons by offering various cultural exchange activities and field trips. As Asia’s significance grows globally, JTIS passionately supports the youth in their quest for change and personal development. The school aims to foster mutual understanding among people from diverse backgrounds and is excited to contribute to your journey towards success.

Izumi Hitoshi(Principle)

WHY TOKYO

Studying Japanese in Tokyo offers immersion in a vibrant cultural mix where tradition meets modernity. Students experience language learning amidst historical landmarks and cutting-edge urban life. This diverse environment enriches understanding, while Tokyo’s efficient transport facilitates exploration, making it an ideal setting for a comprehensive and dynamic educational experience.

MORE IN TOKYO

The article was not found.


\ Follow Our Community /


STUDY IN JAPAN
INQUIRE NOW

Please feel free to seek our help at NO COST.
We are looking forward to meeting you!

Please enable JavaScript in your browser to complete this form.
Name
*Please Enter Your Passport Name
Email Address
*If you are studying Short-term, please select “Others”.
*Multiple Selections Allowed.
*Multiple Selections Allowed.
*For chat communication.